Ontario OUT OF DOORS

Privacy Statement

Ontario OUT of DOORS Commitment to Maintaining Your Privacy and Security

Ontario OUT of DOORS magazine (OOD) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains our web information management practices. OOD adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

We do not collect your personal information when you visit our websites unless you choose to use and receive online services and products that require it. We collect only that information that is needed to complete the service or transaction. For transactions involving credit cards, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure compliance with required industry standards for data integrity and confidentiality.

Alternatives to the Internet
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to OOD, you may contact us by telephone, fax, mail, or visit us in person at our office, located in Peterborough, Ontario, during business hours. Not all options may be available in every situation.

Cookies
The OOD website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies make it more convenient for users to move around our websites, and are needed where there is a login requirement. Cookies can also be used to make the process more convenient by ‘remembering’ your password. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies used are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except authorized staff at OOD.

You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies do not give OOD access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by OOD are encrypted for security purposes to make the information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except us. OOD may use two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) and persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use).

Session cookies may be used to support on-line feedback such as comments and forums, forms, and ‘e-commerce/shopping cart’ transactions. Session cookies are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. You can move around our website without allowing cookies, but it may slow down the process.

Web Analytics
OOD uses Google analytics to help us improve our service and website. This tool uses cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our site (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form. Neither the analytics service provider nor OOD is able to identify individuals through these tools. You can choose to opt-out of Google analytics activity by utilizing a free Google Analytics opt out add-on which blocks Google analytics cookies through your browser setting.

External Links
The OOD website sometimes provides links to sites created and maintained by other organizations. When you link to an outside (external) website, the OOD privacy policy no longer applies. You use these sites at your own risk.

Detailed Privacy Statement
Personal Information Online
Certain actions involve providing OOD with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card number. These actions may include but are not limited to:

  • submitting an email, comment, question or request;
  • conducting e-commerce transactions, (i.e. renewing your OOD subscription);
  • subscribing for online information (i.e. e-newsletter);
  • requesting a service or product;
  • providing feedback (comments), or completing online surveys.

When you use our website, any personal information that you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. Only the personal information that is necessary is collected. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Children
We recognize the importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of 13. We do not publish information online regarding children, other than reader-submitted photos to our Memory Bank. If we have unknowingly been provided with and published information about a child, we ask that the child’s parent or guardian call 705-748-6324 or email web@oodmag.com so that we may delete the identifying information from our files.

Persistent cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time. They are usually used if you want us to remember information about your passwords for automatic login purposes or your web preferences, such as large font.

Security
OOD‘s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of our information and systems are maintained to current industry standards. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our network and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information, and damage. OOD‘s safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the OOD firewall.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?
Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private.

How can I access and correct my personal information?
Some OOD online services provide the ability for Internet users to correct their own information online. You are also entitled to view and request corrections to incomplete or inaccurate personal information that the OOD has collected about you.

Who can I contact for further information?
Questions or comments regarding OOD practices or OOD administration of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may be directed to the Information Technology Manager by e-mailing web@oodmag.com, calling 705-748-6324, or writing to:

Information Technology Manager
Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
PO Box 2800
Peterborough, Ontario K9J 8L5

For additional information about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), you may wish to contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON 
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1 (800) 282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca